Boards of the Company

Executive Board

  Period
Dr. Michael Kerkloh
President and Chief Executive Officer, Personnel Industrial Relations Director
Since September 2002
Andrea Gebbeken
Chief Commercial and Security Officer
Since October 2016
Thomas Weyer
Chief Financial Officer and Chief Infrastructure Officer
Since September 2008

General representatives

  Zeitraum
Dr. Robert Scharpf
Authorized representative and head of HR
Since July 2016
Dr. Josef Schwendner
Authorized representative and head of Legal Affairs, Committees, Compliance and Environment
Since July 2016

Supervisory Board

  Additional mandates
State of Bavaria  
Dr. Markus Söder
(Chairman) Bavarian State Ministry of Finance, Regional Development and Regional Identity
  • NürnbergMesse GmbH (Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Flughafen Nürnberg GmbH (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • KfW Banking Group public agency (Member of the Board of Directors)
  • Bayerische Landesstiftung (Deputy Chairman of the Foundation Council)
  • Bayerische Forschungsstiftung (Member of the Foundation Council)
  • Staatstheater Nürnberg (Member of the Foundation Council)
Wolfgang Lazik
Bavarian State Ministry of Finance, Regional Development and Regional Identity
  • Bayerische Landesbank (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • BayernLB Holding AG (Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
Josef Poxleitner (until June 23, 2016)
Director-General (retired), Board of Building and Public Works in the Bavarian State Ministry of the Interior, for Building and Transport
None
Helmut Schütz (from June 23, 2016)
Board of Building and Public Works in the Bavarian State Ministry of the Interior, for Building and Transport
  • Bayerische Eisenbahngesellschaft mbH (BEG) (Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Rhein-Main-Donau Wasserstraßen GmbH (RMD Wasserstraßen GmbH) (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • Deutsches Museum (participation in the Board of Trustees)
  • Bayerische Landesstiftung (Deputy member of the Foundation Council)
Dr. Bernhard Schwab
Bavarian State Ministry of Economic Affairs and Media, Energy and Technology
  • Bayern Kapital GmbH (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • Bayern Innovativ GmbH (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • Bayerische Gesellschaft für internationale Wirtschaftsbeziehungen mbH Bayern International (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • Zentrum Digitalisierung.Bayern (ZD.B) state-owned enterprise (Chairman of the Board of Directors)
Federal Republic of Germany  
Dr. Martina Hinricher
Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure
  • DFS Deutsche Flugsicherung GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Flughafen Köln/Bonn GmbH (3rd Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
Christiane Wietgrefe-Peckmann
Federal Ministry of Finance
None
City of Munich  
Dieter Reiter
Lord Mayor
  • Stadtsparkasse München (Chairman of the Board of Directors)
  • Stadtwerke München GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • SWM Services GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Münchner Verkehrsgesellschaft mbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Münchner Verkehrs- und Tarifverbund GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • GWG Städtische Wohnungsgesellschaft mbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • GEWOFAG Holding GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Städtisches Klinikum München GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Messe München GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Sparkassenverband Bayern, public corporation (representative in the association meeting)
  • Sparkassen-Bezirksverband Oberbayern, public corporation (representative in the association meeting)
  • Bayerischer Städtetag, public corporation (Member of the plenary assembly)
  • Mathias-Pschorr-Stiftung, Hackerbräu (Chairman of the Foundation Advisory Board)
  • Planungsverband Äußerer Wirtschaftsraum München, public corporation (representative in the association meeting and the association committee)
  • Master schools at the Ostbahnhof (east station). Zweckverband der LHM und der Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern (Chairman of the Association)
  • Regionaler Planungsverband, public corporation (Chairman of the planning committee, representative in the association meeting)
  • Zweckverband Freiham, Zweckverband (representative in the association meeting)
Josef Schmid
Second Mayor
  • Gasteig München GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Münchner Volkstheater GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Deutsche Grund- und Hausbesitz GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Deutsche Theater München Betriebs-GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Pasinger Fabrik GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • MGH-Münchner Gewerbehof- und Technologiezentrumsgesellschaft mbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Internationale Münchner Filmwochen GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Münchner Verkehrs- und Tarifverbund GmbH (member of the Supervisory Board)
  • München Ticket GmbH (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • Münchner Arbeit GmbH (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • Ströer Deutsche Städte Medien GmbH (Member of the Advisory Board)
  • Deutsches Museum (Member of the Board of Trustees)
  • Mathias-Pschorr-Stiftung (Member of the Foundation Advisory Board)
  • Stiftung Buch-, Medien- und Literaturhaus Munich (Chairman of the Foundation Advisory Board)
  • Stiftung Lebendige Stadt (Member of the Foundation Advisory Board)
Trade union representatives  
Thomas Bihler
Clerical employee
  • Stiftung Ambulantes Kinderhospiz München (AKM) (Member of the Board of Trustees)
Heinrich Birner
(Deputy Chairman)
Director of the ver.di labor union Munich region
  • Stadtwerke München GmbH (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • SWM Services GmbH (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • Stadtsparkasse München (Member of the Board of Directors)
Employee representatives
(no additional mandates)
   
Hans-Joachim Bues
Head of Corporate Communications,
representative of the senior managers
Michael Börries
Certified aircraft handler,
full-time workers’ councillor
Orhan Kurtulan
Certified aircraft handler,
full-time workers’ councillor
Anna Müller
Clerical employee,
full-time workers’ councillor
Bernhard Plath
Economist,
full-time workers’ councillor
Renate Siedentopf
Insurance broker,
full-time worker's councillor